?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

an early christmas present

***
HERE I GO AGAIN, GETTING EVERYONE ALL RILED UP

No, I was only fooling. Why, I wouldn't even hurt a tiny little fly ... no matter how repulsive. Or would I? ;-)

Actually, last year I did a lot of poems, stories, song lyrics, etc. based on my lj friends. It was a bit exhausting, to be honest, and the response wasn't overwhelming so I had to cut back on that.

However, I sat down and did something for the people on my lj list who are technically still around. Following are several movie quotes I have matched with the people on my friends' list, friends I envision as playing the part of the character speaking the quote in the movie. Got that?

Here is the list of movie quotes:

***


"When it gets hot like this, you know what I do? I keep my undies in the icebox!"

"When you grow up, your heart dies."

"Well I'm not a fool. And I'm not capable of being fooled! Not even by a woman."

"Sandor, look at me. What do you see in my eyes?"

"We were supposed to draw a picture. Anything we wanted. I drew a man. He got hurt in the neck by another man with a screwdriver."

"Oh, Eddie, you don't have anybody watching me, do you? Tailing me in a gray Plymouth coupe, maybe?"

"A lady killer! He's a regular Don Swan. Loves the ladies, don't ya, honey? He pops them off, one, two, three. He's a wolf."

"Wouldja do me a favor, Harry? Drop dead!"

"Fasten your seatbelts. It's going to be a bumpy night."

“Bullshit. You're looking at my legs.”

"Get away from her, you bitch!"

"La-dee-da, la-dee-da."

"I married Rambo!"

"You know what you look like to me, with your good bag and your cheap shoes? You look like a rube. A well scrubbed, hustling rube with a little taste."

"Gee Scotty, I don't think there is a dwarf in this movie."

"I mean, if we're not pioneers, what have we become? What do you call people who, when they're faced with a condition or fear, do nothing about it, they just run and hide?"


***


That's it! If you'd like, try to pick out the quote I chose for you. If you can identify the actor and movie, you are really intuitive and extra sharp as far as your movie knowledge goes. Some of these are not easy. Of course you can try to identify as many quotes as you can.

You can also try to figure out a match for someone else on my list that you might know. I have quotes, I think, for everyone who still has an active account, although, before the year's out, I'll probably trim 3-4 people who really don't seem interested in me anymore.

To give you a head start, here are the actual actors who delivered the lines:

Anthony Perkins, Gloria Holden, Haley Joel Osment, Humphrey Bogart, Marilyn Monroe, Bette Davis, Sigourney Weaver, Diane Keaton, Anthony Hopkins, Jamie Lee Curtis, Katharine Hepburn, Ali McGraw, Charles Bronson, Goldie Hawn, Judy Holliday, Ally Sheedy.

I'll reveal the answers after giving those interested in playing a chance to ponder a bit. Good luck!

***

I’m gonna wait 'til the stars come out
See them twinkle in your eyes
I'm gonna wait 'til the midnight hour
That's when my love begins to shine
You're the only girl I know
Really love you so
In the midnight hour


***

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
macabredelight
Dec. 4th, 2007 01:17 pm (UTC)
oh those are hard... I have no idea. Is it this one?

"Oh, Eddie, you don't have anybody watching me, do you? Tailing me in a gray Plymouth coupe, maybe?"
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 4th, 2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
No, but that is a good guess. Recognize any of the quotes at all? You will sure be upset you missed a few.
japanesedream
Dec. 4th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
Please tell me the second one is mine! (Ally Sheedy, "The Breakfast Club")

Either that, or the screwdriver one. (No idea who that is, but I like the thought.) ^_^
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 4th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
Congrats on identifying that actual quote but no, neither of the ones you mentioned were for you. :-P I wonder what people will think of me when (if)they find out what roles I put them in. *lol*

Were you able to identify any of the others? Some may surprise you and I think you'll recognize quite a few.
japanesedream
Dec. 6th, 2007 12:54 am (UTC)
Bummer. That's a fave character of mine - I bet I could be friends with her! (She's one of the ones I remind people of.)

Yeah, I got a couple of others. I like the Hannibal Lecter especially. ^_^

I saw your post that said I was Annie Hall. Sounds like she has a fun dress sense, & I can see by your description how I'd fit into that kind of role. I'll have to watch that movie now!
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 6th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
Oh, you've never seen Annie Hall? Yeah, you should. Very funny and bittersweet. Diane Keaton started a whole new fashion sense, actually, especially in New York, after this movie.

BTW, her last name in real life was actually "Hall", as I recall, and her childhood nickname "Annie". I love all the earlier Woody Allen movies, and this was a great one. Very innovative. So much of his technique has been copied, younger viewers don't realize where it came from when they see it, nor recognize how innovative it was if and when they see his work.

Do you eat only veggie pizzas?
japanesedream
Dec. 8th, 2007 12:55 am (UTC)
Woody Allen films have always been a bit iffy for me. I love "Sleeper", & thought "Celebrity" was good, but I've tried a couple others & just couldn't get into them. Have to give "Annie Hall" a shot, that one might work.

Did Woody know that about Diane & thusly name his character/film, or was it, like, the weirdest coincidence in the universe?

No, I eat all kinds of pizzas (except anchovy or pineapple), though my favourite is broccoli & white cheese!
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 8th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
Woody was Diane's paramour during the 70's, and the movie is usually interpreted as a semi-biographical interpretation of their relationship, so I assume the name thing was intentional.
I loved them together in the earlier Play It Again, Sam and much later in Manhattan Murder Mystery which was an affectionate rip-off of Hitchcock's Rear Window.
japanesedream
Dec. 8th, 2007 12:50 am (UTC)
Re: annie hall
Yeah, I think I could pull off outfits like that! ^_^
miss_kat_1968
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
Hey hon, I'm just now recovering from a whallop of the flu. I want to do this and your meme later tonight after the kids are in bed. One question, though: Are the male speakers male friend and female speakers female friends, or are they all kind of mixed up?
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 5th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
Hope you're feeling better! :-)

Oh sure ... I wouldn't be that tough on everyone. These are hard enough. Although, now that I think of it, there are a couple of parts that involved a little "cross-dressing". *lol* I'll explain later.
xinexine72
Dec. 5th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
I think you have me cussing, though I have no idea what movie it's from or who spoke it.
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 5th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
:-O

Why Christine ... I don't know whether to feel complimented or insulted! I'll probably put up the results tomorrow, or maybe a little later, but I won't keep you in total suspense. You hit the nail right on the head, although I didn't quite think of it that way.

What you must think of me! ;-)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com