?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Top 15 Movie List (too short!)

Reeled in from amaliadubois and judevenn. A bakers dozen plus two movie list. (It's impossible to only list fifteen --- I am leaving off too many favorites!) I never get tired of watching (or listening to) these movies.

Create your own Movie List @ HotFreeLayouts!


I'd have a hard time leaving any of these off a top 20, but I probably have 15 or 20 more I'd want to put here! I'm regretting some not being here already!!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
el_jefe59
Jan. 30th, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
Another excellent list, though I must confess I've never seen A Tree Grows in Brooklyn or The Third Man.
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn is one of the most wonderful books and movies ever created. I absolutely fell in love with Peggy Ann Garner when I was about 12 years old. She had a tragic life, poor darling, from the time she was a child on.

The Third Man is a must! Orson Welles doesn't come on screen until ... I'd better not say, except that it is one of the greatest entrances in screen history (I think).

You've got to see it!
el_jefe59
Jan. 30th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
I'll have to add them both to my must-see list!
judevenn
Jan. 30th, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
Now I am afraid I will be the one straining on you, I will be thorn by your side, oh lala.

The Doors Vinyl Albums Ed! Morrison Hotel among them! you are one tasty man.

But I know it's the wrong post top comment on that. I just want to comment on every of your Posts!

*******

Many of these movies I must confess I have never seen; re- Casablanca! yes, shame on me! but I will, in a future time, I will.

(but I have seen the Frakeinstein! ;D

Well, I like this movie things because it adds to the "to be seen".

Bonsoir! :D



metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 03:01 am (UTC)
Ed's "thorn in the flesh"
My middle name is Paul, did you know?

Yes, these are all not only wonderful movies, but movies that get better each time you see them. Also, if you want to know my mind a little better, these are movies that will help you do that. (Sounds scary!) I plan on checking out yours. (Even scarier!)

Oh, and you know I have never corrected your English before. However, you said something that was a little funny. You said I am "one tasty man" when I think you meant I am a man with "good taste" (charming though a compliment like that might be). I just thought you should know that before you get yourself into trouble (If you want to stay out of trouble, that is). ;)

Later!
judevenn
Jan. 30th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC)
lol, sorry to be thorn in the flesh! (does it hurt???) ;-D
No, actually I did not know your middle name is Paul, nice name. My middle name is Nathalie; when I was born in the late 60's, it was very popular as you may know. My dad wanted me to be a Nathalie, but my mother put a stop at it, mentioning it was too common these days; so Judith it was.

Regarding "one tasty men", *chuckle*! I am sorry. heehee! just teasing. I am glad you corrected me, in case some other men take it, well, like in the wrong way. I appreciate your perspicacity to have known I didn't mean what I wrote.

Nice Monday to you!

metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
Re: lol, sorry to be thorn in the flesh! (does it hurt???) ;-D
Paul is my middle name ... and is why my niece often calls me "P." Yes, even a woman's gentle touch can often be painful to me (the poet rears his head again).

Nathalie is a lovely name. Some people ask me about the names of some of the female characters in my stories, Nora, Giselle, Jessica, Catherine, Leah, Chloe ... say they are a little old fashioned. I think they are beautiful classic name that will still be around, long after Buffy and Brandy will seem outdated even though they might be appreciated by the few.

I have a book called, You Are Your First Name which sometimes seems to describe people pretty well. In the case of Judith, it seems to fit you almost perfectly. Just a happy accident, probably.

As for the "tasty" faux pas correction, you are welcome. Upon reflection, I'm sorry it was a mistake. I hope that as you become more eloquent, you do not become less charming.

Now for some coffee.
aspoor
Jan. 30th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
Hey, why can't you have good taste and be tasty? *lol* (bad April, bad... I know)

I have sooooo many favorites, a list is just impossible. That's why the only list I've ever made was my horror top 10.

I loved Arsenic and Old Lace (as you already know) and I did get to see some of Bringing Up Baby - it was WONDERFUL, and I MUST see the rest of it sometime!
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 04:48 am (UTC)
Oh, glad you got a taste of Bringing Up Baby. It's a laugh every 10 seconds and Katharine Hepburn is so adorable and funny.

I know what you mean about having so many favorites. What I like to do is concentrate on the great movies that I can watch over and over without losing interest. There are some great movies you might really not want to see more than once or twice.

A film like Psycho or Harvey or Invasion of the Body Snatchers, I just never get tired of them. Hope you get to see Baby soon. Keep looking for Spider Baby too. I had it on again last week, just to listen to the dialog. Too strange and funny!!
miss_kat_1968
Jan. 30th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
I've seen and loved almost all on your movie list; i.e those I've seen, I loved. I haven't watched A Tree... because I read the book and it made me bawl. I wan't sure how the movie would hold up.

I absolutely adore Katharine Hepburn. She and I share the same spelling of our first name. Not a big thing, unless you've been in my shoes and had people question your own spelling of your name. ;) She was such an independent woman. I admire her, and have been compared to her, favorably. So, I've seen, if not all her films, most of them. And, my kids loved Bringing up Baby. We have an independent video store in town run by a very cool gentlemen that has all of the 100 greatest movies ever plus some.

And Casablanca, wow. What can I say. The best love story on film.

And when two lovers woo,
they still say I love you...


I get teary-eyed thinking about that song and film.
Yep. One of the best films ever.
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
You're a really great lady, you know that? Even if you do get a little wild sometimes. *LOL*

You MUST see A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, the original, of course! As I told Jeff above, I absolutely adored Peggy Ann Garner as Francie, in all her early performances, actually. Her father was in the War at the time she was in Tree and she had this natural melancholy about her. My all-time favorite child actress. Terrible, tragic life.

Keep plenty of hankies on hand. I read the book too, even though it was supposed to be a "girl's book." I guarantee you'll love it, even though I only know a little bit about you. I read The Secret Garden too, in fact, it was the first book I ever read. I read it again last year. Of course I've always loved books about childhood and growing up (Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn, the Penrod books, etc.

All of my female characters in my stories are strong and independent, if a little stubborn and headstrong sometimes, even the 11 year-old twins.

Hey, and I spelled both your names right. I read Hepburn's autobiography, Me but she didn't say anything. *LOL* I've got some quotes from her somewhere I'll have to dig up. Bringing Up Baby is my all-time favorite screwball comedy. Kate was electric. I wanted to run out and find someone like her. **LOL** I was such a romantic!!! Where were they???



Wow, you've been compared to Kate, huh? Interesting!!
miss_kat_1968
Jan. 30th, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
All of my female characters in my stories are strong and independent, if a little stubborn and headstrong sometimes

You nailed my comparison to Kate, right there. LOL! I love The Secret Garden. I read it to my sons and they thought it was fantastic. They both still remember bits of it and bring it up occasionally. Yep, I read my boy's "girl's" books. But, I've never considered books gender-specific. They're books. If they capture my attention, then they're good. Now matter what the "intended audience." ;)

I have Me but haven't read it yet. I bought it for my mom, and after she was done, and liked it back when she was sane, she gave it back and recomended it. I'll get to it soon, I hope.

I will put A Tree Grows in Brooklyn on my Netflix list after I'm done posting it. That's how much your opinion means to me. :)
miss_kat_1968
Jan. 30th, 2006 05:57 am (UTC)
Sorry about all the italics, I must have missed a </i> somewhere. :)
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 04:42 pm (UTC)
I love italics! I wish my floors were littered with them!! :)
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
You've got a couple of lucky kids there, Kat.

Yeah, Mary Lennox is one of my favorite characters in any work of fiction. I enjoyed her transformation (and her temper tantrums) so much, seeing how she slowly became aware of who she really was, and made herself change.

And those last few words in your comment were just about the nicest ever spoken (to me).
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 30th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
p.s. I just love interesting characters. Plots too, but mostly the characters. If I can't relate in some positive way to the characters, I usually don't enjoy the story. Film noir is probably my only exception in film (or certain visually stunning works), Raymond Chandler in fiction (his prose is poetry).
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com