?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Movies missing in action

Anyone who has read me carefully (lol) may have noticed a serious omission in my horror list yesterday. Oh, there were several because the list is too short and not all the movies are currently available on DVD or VHS.

A perceptive and caring person, however, would have realized I had not included one of my all-time favorite movies, Carrie, starring one of my favorite all-time actors, Sissy Spacek. Favorite actors? Hhmmm, not good enough. I ADORE Sissy Spacek, even in her less watchable ventures (Violets Are Blue comes to mind. I wanted to mutilate Kevin Kline in that one! He was an idiot!! What did she ever see in him? I got a little upset at Lee Marvin leering at her in Prime Cut too, although I'm sure it was good for her career.) Sissy ... I've always loved you!! and my love is TRUE! (Okay, got a little carried away there! Sorry.)

Anyway, I couldn't believe Carrie was not on the Movie List site, so I came up with a dozen of my heart's (uh, Miss Spacek-Fisk's) more interesting movies (at least the ones I have seen). I first saw her in Badlands, btw. You should already know that! I knew she'd be going places and, in my small way, I've been going quietly along for the ride in stupified awe.

Anyone ever heard the story about how she auditioned for Carrie, btw? A little temper she has, in case you didn't know! I love a woman with imagination and a little fire. ;)

My talented little Texas girl done good:


Create your own Movie List @ HotFreeLayouts!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
el_jefe59
Jan. 31st, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
Anyone heard the story about how she auditioned for Carrie, btw? A little temper she has, in case you didn't know!

I haven't heard that story.
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 1st, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Okay. I don't know if this is true, but...

I heard the Sissy wanted the part of Chris first which she read for. De Palma scheduled screen tests on the day Sissy was booked to shoot a tv commercial. She called De Palma, figuring he'd ask her to beg off and go do the commercial.

Instead, he told her to take the commercial. She was so upset, she hung up on him, and on the day of the screen test, showed up in an ugly dress her mother had bought for her in grade school, greased down her hair, and arrived with no make-up.

Heeheehee. The rest is history. Strange how life works out sometimes.
el_jefe59
Feb. 1st, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
That's a cool story if it's true!
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 1st, 2006 02:27 am (UTC)
figuring he'd ask her to beg off and go do the commercial.

Of course I meant she figured he'd ask her to beg off the commercial and do the screen test instead.
tera00
Jan. 31st, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
I have seen 7 of those movies.
countessgregula
Jan. 31st, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
I love the movie "Carrie"!!! I still can't watch the scene where the hand comes out of the ground at the end, it scared the shit out of me when I was a kid and still does LOL.
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 31st, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
What people don't get today, after scenes like that have been ripped-off scores of times, is the impact it had when Carrie was first released.

There were four girls, two rows in front of my date and me, and they literally jumped out of their seat. Too funny, although I was very creeped-out when I tried to go to bed that night. Felt a verrry strange and eerie presence. I was sooo young and impressionable, you know.
aspoor
Jan. 31st, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
Why do I get the distinct feeling I've got a finger pointed in my direction... hmm?

I had noticed, actually, that your list was a little bare (knowing the things you love soooo much in the horror world)...

So I take it she scared them into giving her the part? *evil laugh*
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 1st, 2006 02:18 am (UTC)
You are soooo sensitive! I didn't mention any names.***lol***

Also, see my response to Jeff above about Sissy's screen test.

aspoor
Feb. 1st, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Who, me? I'm not that bad... *giggle*

That is too perfect, how she got herself the lead in the movie... A movie which I've yet to own, btw... I keep forgetting to pick it up! That's a real shame, since it is on my list... I should make a point to rectify that asap!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com