?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I've been up since six, writing from a dream. (I thought I'd repeat that since a good friend, miss_kat_1968 thought it was pretty). Just an interesting start to my lj day was this little fun quiz from the beautiful theresaboo. It was so intriguing I had to do one myself:

Bands // Song Titles
Choose a band/or artist and answer only in song TITLES by that band::Lou Reed
Are you female or male::NYC Man
Describe yourself::Satellite of Love
How do some people feel about you::Bottoming Out
How do you feel about yourself::Rock and Roll Animal
Describe your ex girlfriend/boyfriend::Vicious
Describe your current girlfriend/boyfriend::She's My Best Friend
Describe where you want to be::Berlin
Describe what you want to be::Wild Child
Describe how you live::I'm So Free
Describe how you love::White Light/White Heat
Share a few words of wisdom::Teach The Gifted Children
Take this survey | Find more surveys
You've been totally Bzoink*d


Okay, use your imaginations. It's certainly paid off for me! **LOL**

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:39 pm (UTC)
Yes.
el_jefe59
Feb. 10th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
Very cool! I'll have to try that later or tomorrow!
aspoor
Feb. 11th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA - I've got to try that one...
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 11th, 2006 11:39 pm (UTC)
I'm always so happy I amuse you ... so, perhaps you don't think I'm a "Rock and Roll Animal," huh? Okay, April, your time is coming. *Heh heh heh*
aspoor
Feb. 13th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
I've not forgotten to do this... yet... do remind me if it's not up in a few days, won't you?
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 13th, 2006 03:02 pm (UTC)
You can count on it. You must be so busy! Or, maybe you're trying to come up with answers that won't leave you open to my stings. Beware!
judevenn
Feb. 13th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
Hi Ed! :D

Okay... just one thing though. NYC Ed???

metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 14th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
You are soooo curious!
Hi Judith!

NYC Ed? Well, since you asked:

NYC = Needs Young Chick.

***Oh, my!***

(I'll explain more later!) LOL
judevenn
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
Re: You are soooo curious!
Now you see? I thought it had to do with New York City!

I was really wrong, wasn't I?

My musical knowledge is not very broad, I am afraid. ;)
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
Re: You are soooo curious!
ROFL --- Oh, Jude! When will you learn when not to take me seriously! Or are you pulling my leg too! Hhmmm, now I think you may be getting really dangerous!! Giving it back to me, are you?
judevenn
Feb. 14th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
Boy from NYC
*laughing*....
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 15th, 2006 01:01 am (UTC)
Reading Between the Lines
I think Judith is beginning to understand the subtleties of the English language a little better these days. Oh, you are proud of yourself, aren't you witty one?

p.s. Really do need young chick!
metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 15th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: Boy from NYC
Ooo wah, ooo wah cool, cool kitty
Tell us about the boy from new york city
Ooo wah, ooo wah c’mon kitty
Tell us about the boy from new york city

He’s kind of tall
He’s really fine
Some day I hope to make him mine, all mine
And he’s neat
And oh so sweet
And just the way he looked at me
He swept me off my feet
Ooo whee, you ought to come and see
How he walks
And how he talks

Ooo wah, ooo wah cool, cool kitty
Tell us about the boy from new york city

Well he can dance
(he can dance, take a chance with a little ro-)
And make romance
(mance baby, cause he’s a looker)
That’s when I feel in love
With just one glance
(he’s sweet talking and cool)

He was shy
And so was i
And now I know I’ll never, ever say goodbye
Ooo whee, say you ought to come and see
He’s the most
From coast to coast

I wish!

miss_kat_1968
Feb. 21st, 2006 02:46 am (UTC)
Better late then never...
Sorry this took so long...btw I stuck it on my lj.

Bands // Song Titles
Choose a band/or artist and answer only in song TITLES by that band:: Leonard Cohen
Are you female or male:: Everybody Knows
Describe yourself:: Lady Midnight
How do some people feel about you:: Dance me to the End of Love
How do you feel about yourself:: There For You
Describe your ex girlfriend/boyfriend:: Death of a Ladies' Man
Describe your current girlfriend/boyfriend:: Go No More A-Roving
Describe where you want to be:: First We Take Manhattan
Describe what you want to be:: Jazz Police
Describe how you live:: Tower of Song
Describe how you love:: A Thousand Kisses Deep
Share a few words of wisdom:: Don't Go Home With Your Hard-On


Hope you like it. ;)


metaphorsbwithu
Feb. 21st, 2006 03:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Better late then never...
And people say I have a way with words! Very, iimaginative. Too bad you're "not a-roving" anymore. **lol**

I won't be on much for awhile ... I'm a-roving myself. Stopped at the library to check e-mails, etc. Will keep in touch as well as I can. Just dropped off the "sweets" at thepost office. They were closed yesterday.

Be good!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com