?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I do eat healthy sometimes

My health problems are not so much caused by what I eat but, unfortunately, by genetics. If I don't eat well, however, I suffer even more. And no, it's nor so much that I don't exercise and eat healthy food, it's what I pour on top of it sometimes in spite of my attempts to be good (coffee, peanut butter, dairy, sugar, chocolate, caffeine, etc).

Anyway, I won't bore you again with all that, just confirm that I'm back into my jogging program, doing some dumbells and crunches and stuff, and trying to resist straying too far from the program.

Here's what I just fixed myself for lunch today:


Tilapia

It took me less than 15 minutes from start to finish. That's pan-fried Tilapia seasoned and lightly dusted with flour, homemade tartar sauce, a salad of lettuce, tomato, cucumber, onion, bell pepper, a boiled egg, three types of beans, and low-fat Italian dressing. Oh, and I prefer red wine to white, even with fish.

In another hour I'll probably get my running in although it's been rainy/drizzly again and I have to be careful because of my allergies, etc. What an awful curse to be saddled with!

So ... what did you have for lunch today? Anyone special sitting across from you? That always makes everything taste even better.

Tags:

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
sharefantasy
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
Looks delicious! I am about to have lunch in 15 minutes. I am having a small piece of steak, white rice and green beans with green hot sauce. mmmmmmm. I eat alone, with the computer. My good buddy, the computer. =)
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Green hot sauce? Like from Jalapenos? We use a lot of hot sauces here, although Jalapeno is a late addition and more Texas than Louisiana.

It is a myth that Cajun food is very spicy. It is well seasoned but it is made for everyone, and people add their own hot sauces, pickled peppers, etc. at the table. Of course a lot of us love it hot too.
sharefantasy
Mar. 14th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
Ya it's from Jalapenos sooo yummy.
We have a lot of hot and spicy Mexican food over here, so I got use to "chile" a long time ago.
I love cajun food too. The spicier the better!
el_jefe59
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
That looks yummy! Gitta and I had the leftover cabbage lasagna and you are right; having someone special makes everything taste better!
amaliadubois
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
cabbage lasagna? -like regular only cabbage instead of pasta?
el_jefe59
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Yes, plus Gitta uses ground turkey instead of beef. Here is the recipe she used: http://www.lowcarbfreedom.com/2004/01/low_carb_cabbag.html
amaliadubois
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
mmm thanks :)
i can't eat the cheese but the rest of my family can, looks definitely worth trying.
el_jefe59
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:54 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is very tasty!
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 14th, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
Have you ever tried making cheese substitutes like these?

http://www.aboverubies.org/health/cheese.html

They sound expensive and are probably terrible. I love cheese and eat it often although I'm allergic to dairy and lactose intolerant to boot.
amaliadubois
Mar. 14th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
yes and i don't specially like them although when desparate sometimes i will eat them.

before i quit dairy i had very bad sinus trouble and headache almost everyday.
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC)
It's amazing how simple some things are to cook that can be delicious too. Dem ingrediments is what duz it ... with that good company too. *lol*
el_jefe59
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Yes indeed!
amaliadubois
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:05 pm (UTC)
that does look delicious.
i took the left over chicken from last night and turned it into chicken salad (tofu-mayo, lots celery, green onion, salt and pepper) on lettuce. we were in a rush today so he ate his in front of the tv while i checked e-mails before we ran out of the house again :(

exercise and eating healthy means the world to my body. if i don't i suffer. jogging is tough but i like it. are you an experienced runner?
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 14th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC)
Oh ... chicken salad! My niece makes the best chicken salad I have ever tasted. Her sandwiches in general are works of art. No celery but lots of green onion and she uses MY food processor to "whip" the ingredients up light. We keep it at her house for just that purpose. **LOL**

I used to run 4-5 miles a day at about 8 minutes a mile (not great but pretty good and I was improving) but I have suffered from chronic allergy-related illnesses for over 10 years. I can no longer run consistently since I start to break down and get flu-like symptoms which last for months. Terrible! I keep trying since I love it.

macabredelight
Mar. 14th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
I had my computer across from me. :D I had chinese. I was supposed to eat a turkey sandwich from home but I was craving chinese so bad.
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Stirrin' the pot...
Do you do much stir-fry at home? Any favorites?
macabredelight
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Stirrin' the pot...
mmmm I love stirfry especially with brocolli and cauliflower in it. I use to do stirfry alot when Mike and I had our first apartment and a really nice wok. Since the wok died I don't do much anymore. :( Maybe I should get a new one!
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
Re: Stirrin' the pot...
You must have had an electric wok. Someone gave me one as a present once but I have had regular woks for many many years. I once cooked chinese food for a friend's birthday and 60 people passed through. Never again.

You really need a gas stove to use cook properly but, once you're used to them, the preparation is so quick and simple. Shrimp with lobster sauce, sweet and sour shrimp, garlic chicken are some of my favorites. I have many many favorites though. I am the recipe King if you ever need any tips.

Btw, restaurant fried rice is LOADED with fat. That's why it tastes so good. Not exactly healthy though. **LOL**
miss_kat_1968
Mar. 14th, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Since I work at the restaurant, I get their food. I had a guacamole salad, and two cheese enchiladas today. And, I get the fun company of my 18 year old cowaitress.

Your lunch looks fantastic! Go you!! :)
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:07 am (UTC)
Oh, cutting back on the calories after all that fried chicken I see. Well, maybe next time we'll switch. ^_^
miss_kat_1968
Mar. 15th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
What's funny is, I've lost 20 pounds since working there. See, I run myself into a sweat and then get to eat later; so, my metabolism is raised, and the calories I consume there are burned up. Pretty cool. Plus, the food is made to order; and, the cute young cook smiled and nodded at me. He said I was eating healthy. So, what's not to believe? ;)
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
Well, you certainly can't argue with success. I have a feeling it's all that running around more than the food though. As long as you feel good, I'd stay with the program. Lucky you! I love Mexican too. I've gotta find my tamale recipe/notes for you.
miss_kat_1968
Mar. 15th, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it's the running, and I don't eat anything fried there. The enchiladas are baked, on a corn tortilla, and I try to get a salad at least three times a week - occasionally with guacamole. *g*

I would love the tamale recipe. Thank you!
goodall
Mar. 14th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
I had a rough day today, and went to Burger King. I ordered the small Whopper Jr., though, without cheese.

Now Burger King soda machines give you suggestions on how to mix your soda cocktail. Pretty dang cool!
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
You see, I just love Whoppers and Whopper, Jr's, especially made fresh, that's my problem. It's too easy. There are so many good sandwich shops around her, too, one little "poor-boy" shop about three blocks from my home.

But what's the soda cocktail thing? Is that something that hasn't hit us yet?
goodall
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
Burger King rocks, because I can get onion rings, and their burgers taste like beef to me. McDonalds burgers don't taste like much at all...

I call it a soda cocktail...I forget what Burger King called it...but basically they posted "recipes" for soda mixtures, with creative names and cute diagrams.

I drank "Black Gold" today (3/4 Dr. Pepper, 1/4 Coca Cola).

aspoor
Mar. 14th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
*DROOOOOL*

I've already eaten, but it's about time again... That looks sooooooo good!

And good for you, btw! I'm buying a treadmill this month, when our next check comes in...
aspoor
Mar. 14th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Lovely Janis icon, too! *poof*
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Okay, I can see you on the treadmill watching movies or TV by the hour. I think the main drawback of machinery is the boredom but, given enough entertainment, it might work for you. I hope you have fun with it.
aspoor
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:16 am (UTC)
Well, I need a treadmill. I used to simply go on walks, but my ankles are weak. If I walk for too long on uneven ground, my ankles start to pop. Once that happens, the pain sets in and I'm forced off of my feet for a few days... So I figured a treadmill is my best bet.
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:24 am (UTC)
Oh, I figured as much. I had one of these machines once that you pedaled and worked your arms too. It was great but after a while it just got boring. My sister-in-law had sold it to me and then later asked for it back.

I get so sick from being outdoors, sometimes, I wish I could do something like that. I was only partially kidding about the TV, though. I think it's a great way to pass the time.

When I belonged to a fitness club years ago, all the StairMasters, Steppers, etc. were arranged in front of a big TV and it did help to make the time go ... unless they had something on you hated, of course. **lol**
ysatice
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:10 am (UTC)
Oh my Goodness Ed, the sight of your meal makes the mouth watering. You definitely master meals presentation so well because you make us all angry! :D

I am about to eat a kaiser... (haven't eaten since breakfast!)

Red wine; the Best! ;)

metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
I'll carry your luggage too
I have two more pounds of fillets in the freezer, Mademoiselle, and a bottle of Guenoc Petite Sirah in my cabinet (not the best but pretty tasty). I'm wishing verrry hard.
ysatice
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:23 am (UTC)
Re: I'll carry your luggage too
LOL, but the luggages may be extremely heavy Ed! But unlike lulu, I will help carry them, promised, haha!

(lovely icon)

Never tasted 'Guenoc Petite Sirah' monsieur. (but I must say, I love most of the red wines... 'gulp'!) ;D

But one of my favorite is the 'Muscadet'; red or white.
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
Re: I'll carry your luggage too ... period.
Non, non, non ... I would never permit a lady to carry her luggage ... you know how sexist I am ... that would surely start a terrible fight ... and why do you think I am working out so hard anyway?

And you know I will have to keep a bottle of Muscadet in my pantry from now on, just in case.
ysatice
Mar. 15th, 2006 02:36 am (UTC)
Non, I will help with the luggages, and that' the conclusion! ;-)
and why do you think I am working out so hard anyway?

For transporting the luggages? or because you are a 'little' wary in case of a terrible fight? teeehee!

But no, I don't think you are sexist Ed. You are a gentleman.

And if you want me to keep in shape with all my trainings, you will have to let me help you transporting the luggages! ;D
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 04:00 am (UTC)
Re: Non, I will help with the luggages, and that' the conclusion! ;-)
RE: For transporting the luggages? or because you are a 'little' wary in case of a terrible fight?

Oh, you get more and more clever as time goes by, Jude. I meant for carrying the luggage, but of course I forgot I'd be tangling with a trained assasin, so perhaps I should pick up the pace of my workouts.

But you really wouldn't try to hurt me too badly, would you? Anyway, as Hale said in my first book, You can never win an argument with a female anyway. Even if you do, they always make you pay for it in the end. I know when continued argument is useless, but it certainly puts a little color in the cheeks.

À bientôt!
tera00
Mar. 15th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
Lunch today
Well yours looked really good too. ....mmmmmm.....

I had Tai Pepper tuna snacker (that comes with ritz crackers), a fruit cup and a bottle of water. It was definitly yummy too.

then it was back to work for me.

Always,
B
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 03:45 am (UTC)
Re: Lunch today
Is that some kind of asian tuna salad mixture? It sounds interesting. I've seen some chicken salad recipes asian style but not tuna.
tera00
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Lunch today
oh it's a fabulous asian tuna snack. it's hot, spicy and mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm. chris calls it my cat food. ha ha ha
countessgregula
Mar. 15th, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
Ooooo, that looks yummy! And I'm not a big fish person either lol.

I was bad today...shared a box of pizza bagel bites with Greg for lunch today, I had four and he had five :).
metaphorsbwithu
Mar. 15th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I've had those bagel bites at a friend's house and they were so tasty. I don't think I could only eat four, however, unless I was forced to share only nine.
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com