?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cereal Time-Killer

***
I MEASURE OUT MY LIFE IN SPOONFULS OF TOASTED WHEAT AND CORN


It was raining heavily again when I awoke. It looked clear last night and I didn't expect it. Left my car window down. It's calmed down now so I hope the sun comes out and dries things up so I can get back to my roof.

To pass the time, I made a list of my top-10 cereals (off the top of my head) from when I was a kid. There are others since then, but I didn't try them until I was an adult. Here they are:

01) Corn Flakes
02) Rice Krispies
03) Cheereos
04) Frosted Flakes
05) Raisin Bran
06) Wheaties
07) Wheat Chex
08) Grape Nut Flakes
09) Fruit Loops
10) Trix

BONUS - Favorite toppings for cereal - Bananas and/or sugar. I had lots of energy. **LOL**

I wonder what the kids of today would say? You moms probably know.

Come on now, everybody get right, (got to have lovin)
You may be weak or you may be blind (got to have lovin)
But even a blind man knows when the sun is shining (got to have lovin)
So turn it on now (got to have lovin)
Turn on, turn on your light (got to have lovin).

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
tera00
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:30 pm (UTC)
wow we ate mostly alike. Although I did love Cin. LIFE too.
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
Of course we mostly ate what my mom would buy. Now that you're all grown up, what do you buy today?
theresaboo
Jul. 24th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
Nah...
I like REGULAR grape nuts. =)
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 24th, 2006 05:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Nah...
Even as a kid? They were just sooooo hard to chew. Any favorites today? I'm allergic to milk and rarely have cereal, but one of mine when I have a sweet tooth is Lucky Charms. :)
=) - theresaboo - Jul. 24th, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
xinexine72
Jul. 24th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
I liked all the sugary stuff (unless it had marshmallows) when I was a kid, especially the ones that were mini chocolate chip cookies. Nowadays, it's original Grape Nuts or nothing. I even liked those as a kid, because I could put heaping teaspoons of sugar on them. Today I like them with peanut butter, with and without milk.
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 24th, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
Wow, I'm a little amazed that there are people who have eaten Grape Nuts cereal. I always liked the taste but didn't like my cereal to get soggy and that was the only way I could eat them.

You might want to pull out some of your baking skills and try these:

http://southernfood.about.com/od/muffinrecipes/r/bl50610g.htm

I used to make muffins for my nephews and niece with a spoon of peanut butter and jelly in the middle (you fill the tins half way, add the pb&j, then the rest of the batter). I'll bet it would be good in this recipe also.

I did that with eggs too - cut a hole in a slice of bread with a glass, put it in a buttered pan, pour the egg inside the hole, add pb&j after the egg set, put the circle of bread back, and flipped it over to toast. I'd forgotten about that ... and yes, I always was a strange child. ***LOL*** I such a meatball. :)
(no subject) - xinexine72 - Jul. 24th, 2006 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xinexine72 - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xinexine72 - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xinexine72 - Jul. 25th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 25th, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - macabredelight - Jul. 25th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 25th, 2006 10:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
el_jefe59
Jul. 24th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
No Count Chocula?
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 24th, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
I have never liked chocolate cereals, Coco-Puffs included. I had a bowl of cheereos with chocolate milk as a kid and didn't like that either. Franken Berry wasn't bad though.
your weird - amaliadubois - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your weird - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: your weird - amaliadubois - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - el_jefe59 - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - xinexine72 - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - el_jefe59 - Jul. 24th, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 24th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - el_jefe59 - Jul. 24th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 24th, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
draculagirl007
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Humm...let's see what the kids of today say. Wow, my favorite are Apple Jacks...which I do think kind of taste like apples actually. But, I don't know how old they are. My favorite thing on your list is Fruit Loops. But I rarely eat breakfast anyway, so I don't think it really matters. So, that is what I think.
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 24th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
Perhaps if you got up before 2 p.m. you'd have a better chance of making breakfast! **LOL** You know I'm just teasing, I hope.

I ate Apple Jacks once simply because someone had them and thought they were surprisingly good.
macabredelight
Jul. 25th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
let's see....
My mom pretty much let me have whatever cereal I wanted no matter how high the sugar content. LOL I let Ian have them too although I try to get him to eat less sugary ones.
not in any particular order and more than ten...
Count Chochula
Boo Berry
Frankenberry
CapnCrunch with Crunch Berries
CapnCrunch Peanut Butter
Lucky Charms
Frosted Flakes
Grape Nuts original
Cocoa Pebbles *flintstones cereals*
Fruity Pebbles *flintstones cereals*
Sun Flakes
Honey Combs
Cookie Crisp
Golden Grahams

When I was a kid they had a special strawberry honey combs that I loved too and a special chocolate capncrunch kind.
These days I mostly buy Honey Bunches of Oats, different kinds of cherrios, cocoa pebbles, honey combs. Occasionally I'll get the monster cereals.
Ian right now has Disney/Pixar Cars cereal and Superman cereal. LOL

metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 25th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
Re: let's see....
Got to run for a while but I'll be back to address some of these comments. Oh, Eileen, you must have been so spoiled! Nice of you to allow Ian to have the cereals he likes. Honey Bunches of Oats is good.
macabredelight
Jul. 25th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
oh and strangely enough I have been meaning to do a cereal post in my journal. You beat me to it. :) I'll post it now.
macabredelight
Jul. 25th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
might as well add another comment... :) My moms favorites were Rice Crispies and Sugar Smacks puffed wheat crap. My dads was and still is Raisin Bran and Wheaties. ick. LOL
metaphorsbwithu
Jul. 25th, 2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
Sugar Smacks were good but they got soggy so easily. I liked Corn Pops when they were called Sugar Corn Pops.

My Mom liked Special K and Shredded Wheat because she thought they were healthy and kind of light. I used to make homemade granola and people begged me to make some for them for years. I had to stop when I started having acid-reflux and stomach problems. It was so good I couldn't control myself. It was expensive to make up front because you had to buy so many costly ingredients, but it was not too expensive in the long run.

Why don't you like Wheaties and Raisin Bran? Too strong a flavor>
(no subject) - macabredelight - Jul. 26th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - metaphorsbwithu - Jul. 26th, 2006 01:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com