?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

you said it kid ...

***
RANDOM QUOTES FROM MY FRIENDS OVER THE PAST YEAR


My friends bring out the craziest things in me and I suppose the feeling is mutual. Here are a few of their little comments from the hundreds and hundreds of comments worth repeating. You can try to guess who said what if you wish. I edited a bit for punctuation, etc.

***

1. I frequently slip effortlessly into my own little bubble/universe ... sometimes it's great fun, but at other times it can really become scary.

2. Oh yeah! Wine would be very nice!

3. Oh my dear sweet Jesus Lord God Almighty!!!! Kool aid and champagne!!! Ptew, ptew, uck bleh!! Go out and buy orange juice and make a real Mimosa for Christ's sake.

4. Love these, Ed. Every single one.

5. And I don't have to be driven crazy; I'm in walking distance.

6. Oh mais monsieur! S'il-vous-plaît! J'insiste! ... mais poliement toutefois.

7. How'd you know I was flighty?

8. Two ducks were there, along with the requisite pigeons and starlings. I also took my morning break outside where there was a little family of bunnies.

9. Oh, my ... *blush* ... If I weren't such a good girl ... *evil laugh*

10. You see Ed, even little 4 foot something ladies can be quite, euh ... powerful?

11. I rarely throw tantrums. I usually get what I want or get my way without tantrums.

12. I love hearing from that sharp mind of yours. I'm glad it's still intact.

13. Oh, that looks disgusting!

14. I'm clueless . . . you can ask any woman I have ever dated or even been friends with.

15. "Would you like some cheese with that whine?"

16. I got to swear and slap this boy, who wasn't very nice, in front of the teacher.
Usually I got in trouble for doing stuff like that.

17. Hey, I'm a cheap drinker, and I'm proud.
**drools at the thought of Boones Strawberry Hill!**

18. Boy, that's one heck of a dog! I'm stuffed just looking at it!

19. If I ever entertain someone and food is part of the festivities, I hope ketchup wouldn't be involved!

20. Yeah, no kidding. They will blame it on some old billy goat curse though.

21. I love to dance. I like what you said about the contact.

22. "I got (pun) blistas on my fingas!"

23. I need to cut back anyways so I can lose this weight after Edwina gets here. LOL Still can't decide on a name.

24. Yes, you are doomed to wrinkle me before my time ...

25. Now that is some good looking stuff!

26. No, twas not a tease, nor even a hint, I just wanted to paint a picture for you, as well as my toesies.

27. If you were a woman I'd kiss you!

28. I can hear the chocolate calling my name.

29. "You call that a kiss!?"

30. Hee hee heehe. That was fun, Ed!


***


Hee hee hee! That was fun guys. My friends always make me smile.

***

I think you're special
I might let you
You're so much different
I might let you
There's no one like you
I might let you
Or would you like that?
I might let you


:D

***

Tags:

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
sharefantasy
Dec. 31st, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
*Laughs* Those are great!!
Happy New year Ed! =)
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed them Sherry. I may do variations of this in the future. It takes a while to comb through these posts but it's worth it. Have a great New year! :)
el_jefe59
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
#5 is mine.
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
You read it before I finished so you may want to check it out again. I'm thinking of doind some "Guess who said it" quotes in the future.
tniassaint
Dec. 31st, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Ah Ed

The year in review... how nice... I am so looking forward to next year.

I was thinking about doing a picture of the month photo review or collage. I still might.

So good to have let us into your life... and you into ours.

Cheers.
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Hee hee hee! Boy, some of these women can sure "talk" huh? A photo-roundup sounds nice but I warn you. It's time-consuming going through this stuff. But fun. I may do a "Who said it?" feature from time-to-time.

It's great having you guys as friends too!
miss_kat_1968
Dec. 31st, 2006 08:11 am (UTC)
Hehe! I lost track after about four of them; please noticte the time. :D I thought I'd just keep reading, but when I read this, I blushed. Yep, I'll own up to them, but will still blush just the same.

Happy New Year's, hon. And a big hug to you. :)
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
I think there were three of yours although you could have said a couple more. But blush? For what? They were all cute even though some only I probably remember the context. I may do a "Who said it?" feature from time-to-time. Have a great New Year!
amaliadubois
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
those are great!
you have really funny lj friends.
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
You included. A couple are yours you know. There's a lot of sweet stuff too with a lot of people. I ran across some of our exchanges about my "high school poem" and stuff where you talked about being cute and popular in school but a little weird, and how you didn't talk to Tim (who had a crush on you) because you were "stuck up", and your experiences playing the flute, and how your "boys" would be willing to help me restore my home, and that I'd like them. :)

It was really nice going back to so many of those conversations with everyone, and I was laughing out loud at times. I am very thankful and fortunate. I'm going to do something like this again from time-to-time. Some of those little moments really carried me through some horrendous days. So thank you too!
amaliadubois
Jan. 1st, 2007 01:33 pm (UTC)
you are very literal, Ed :) in a good way. are you still writing? if i've asked this before and don't remember please forgive me, it depends on what alls going on around me whether i remember things, and sometimes it can be VEry distracting around here.
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 1st, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year Kelly! I wish you so many good things.

I have a half-completed novel and two chapters of the third book in my "juvenile mystery" series I've barely touched since Katrina. As much as I enjoy the creative part, it is an arduous tortuous process, and I have enough pain in my everyday existence right now. *lol*

It's my hope to finish the mystery this year, so we shall see. Many things must fall into place or, more probably, be shoved into place by me. Thanks for asking, and you don't ever have to be apologetic about being distracted with me. I can relate. :)
amaliadubois
Jan. 2nd, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
I do remember asking you now... because of the answer!
xinexine72
Dec. 31st, 2006 04:31 pm (UTC)
I am positive that 5 of these are mine, and I feel like 2 or 3 others were as well.

That was fun, though I can't imagine combing through a year's worth of friends entries to write this post! Thanks for doing it, though.

Happy new year to you!
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
It's been raining for two or three days and I'm easily amused. I actually picked my spots since I have a good memory, as you may know, and remembered some notable exchanges. I was almost in tears laughing in spots. You actually had five quotations, and I'm pretty sure I know some of the other ones you think are yours. It was indeed fun and worth it. Which reminds me ... were you ever able to check out my Pun Wars compilation post a few weeks ago? I hate pushing my posts on people, but you mentioned once it would be nice to (try to) put all that stuff in order, and I did the best I could.

Happy New Year!
xinexine72
Jan. 1st, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)
Yes, I did see Pun Wars at the time, and just went back now and re-read it (and found one of my comments from that exchange in this post). I don't know why I didn't comment on it at the time. But, yes, it was a wonderful job! I can't speak for Jeff, but I worked very little that day!
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 1st, 2007 06:03 pm (UTC)
Well thanks. I'm glad you liked it. It was fun. I kept taking breaks from my roof for two days. I barely knew you then, and vice versa ... and please remember .. you don't have to be careful about what you say here. It's not like I broadcast it to the world. ;-p

p.s. I can be discrete of course.
tera00
Dec. 31st, 2006 06:29 pm (UTC)
lol
as you always make us smile too.

Happy New Year!

Always,
B
metaphorsbwithu
Dec. 31st, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Re: lol
Then it was worth all that trouble.

Happy New Year to you too Belinda!
crystalgee
Dec. 31st, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
*smirks* great post and happy new year!
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 1st, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
I do try to be entertaining.

Happy New Year to you guys too!
aspoor
Jan. 1st, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Well.... there's at least 3 from me on that list, and I'm fairly certain I said #1! *LOL*

Happy New Year, Ed!!! xoxoxo
aspoor
Jan. 1st, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
Numbers 1, 9 and 17, to be exact! ^_~
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 2nd, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
*LOL*

Now remember ... it was you who identified yourself.

I'm really going to have to go back from time-to-time and jot down some of the cuter stuff. I'd like to do this again every so often.
macabredelight
Jan. 2nd, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
ah The Waitresses was the first album I remember my mom getting me that wasn't for kids. I loved that song I Know What Boys Like. :D
I am going to guess which ones of these are mine.
#'s 4, 11, 15, 23 and 28.
I could have said # 17! LOL

Are any of those Mike's? I was thinking maybe the first one....
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 2nd, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
You should do a music video. It would probably be big hit on YouTube. ;) I loved that song too ... hadn't heard it in 10 years or so. I'll have to check and see if it's on YouTube.

You were right about all except #4, although you and a lot of people could have said that and some other things as well. I included that one because it was unusual coming from that particular friend. You're a cheap drunk, huh? You sound better and better the more you come out of your shell, even though I know you're still high-maintenance. **laughing**

Hhmmm ... should I tell you which one was Mike's? It wasn't #1 although it sounds a little like him. Maybe you should check with him. *LOL* It was something only a guy would probably say.

Take care!
countessgregula
Jan. 2nd, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
LOL Ed!!! I love those quotes from the past year, you sure have some zany and clever friends ;).

Happy New Year to you, hope that 2007 is a great year!
metaphorsbwithu
Jan. 3rd, 2007 04:13 am (UTC)
Oh yes. Thank goodness there are still you and I to supply a degree of maturity to the proceedings. Glad you enjoyed them.

A Happy New Year to you and Greg too!
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2014
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com